PhoneCall Empire Today.
1-800-295-8390
Request Info Find A School

It was another EXCITING year at Empire’s Future Professionals Expo in Hershey, PA.  Students came with full energy to win and to support their school.  Here is a list of all our winners and their pictures:

Long Hair Evening Design

5th Place

Antonio Castillo – Boston, Ma

Prize: 19-20″ LCD TV, Andis Envy Clipper

5th place lhd

4th Place

Tamika Dawson - Laurel Springs, NJ

 Prize: 19-20″ LCD TV, Andis Envy Clipper

4th place lhdLong Hair Evening Design 4th Place

3rd Place

Jessica Hughes – Williamsport, PA

Prize: 21″ LCD TV, Andis Envy Clipper
Long Hair Evening Design 3rdh Place3rd place lhd

2nd Place

Elsie Dixon – Nashville, TN

Prize: 32″ LCD TV, Andis Envy Clipper


2nd place lhdLong Hair Evening Design 2nd Place

FIRST PLACE

Danielle DeVita – Florence, KY

Prize: 1-year Goldwell Technical Associate Internship, Andis Envy Clipper, 42” LCD TV

Long Hair Evening Design 1st Place 1st place lhd

Red Carpet Experience Photo

5th Place

Graciela Silva – Aurora, CO

Prize: ISO K-Pak Iron, Andis Envy Clipper

4th Place

Crystal McQueen – L’ville/Hurstbourne, KY

Prize:  ISO K-Pak Iron & Blow Dryer, Andis Envy Clipper

3rd Place

Lashawna Strayhom- Speedway, IN

Prize:  ISO- K-Pak Iron, dryer and gift set valued at $300.00 & Andis Envy Clipper

2nd Place

Georgia Kuntz – Chandler, AZ

Prize: ISO- K-Pak Iron, dryer and gift set valued at $500.00 & Andis Envy Clipper

 1st PLACE

Joyce Whitley – Dunwoody, GA

Prize: Travel & Accommodations to work with National ISO Artist, Andis Envy Clipper

Men’s Marketable Salon Cut

 5th Place

Jasmine Martinez – Bordentown, NJ

Prize: $50 Gift Card, American Crew Product, Andis Envy Clipper

4th Place

Quatavia Jones – Concord, NC

Prize:  $100 Gift Card, American Crew Product, Andis Envy Clipper

3rd Place

Cayla Becker – Pottsville, PA

Prize:  $200 Gift Card, Feather Razor/Cape, Andis Envy Clipper

2nd Place

Pio Anthony – Portland, Maine

Prize: $300 Gift Card, Clipper/Razor, Masters of Beauty Tour, Andis Envy Clipper

1st PLACE

Amado Velazquez – Speedway, IL

Prize:  1-year Goldwell Technical Associate Internship, Andis Envy Clipper, $400 Gift Card, American Crew Clipper Set

Makeup Artistry

5th Place

Taylor Novlan – Phoenix, AZ

Prize: Bodyography Brush Set, Repechage Gift Set, Andis Envy Clipper

 4th Place

Latrese Hayes – Memphis/Coleman, TN

Prize: Bodyography Brush Set, Repechage Gift Set, Andis Envy Clipper

3rd Place

Ana Maria Mejia – Malden, MA

Prize: $300 Gift Card, Clipper/Razor, Masters of Beauty Tour, Andis Envy Clipper

2nd Place

Amber Harbarger – Durham, NC

Prize: Bodyography Student Kit, Repechage Gift Set, Masters of Beauty Tour, Andis Envy Clipper

1st PLACE

Huda Quhshi

Prize:  1-year Goldwell Technical Associate Internship, Andis Envy Clipper, Bodyography Artistry Kit, Repechage Gift Set

Nail Artistry

5th Place

Rocio Milan – Chandler, AZ

Prize: $150 Product, Shellac Gift Set, Andis Envy Clipper

4th Place

Keira Pasquarella – Wyoming Valley, PA

Prize: $300 Product, Shellac Gift Set, Andis Envy Clipper

3rd Place

Brigitta Torster – Bordentown, NJ

Prize: 2-day training with Trang Nguyen, Shellac Gift Set, Andis Envy Clipper

2nd Place

Madison Pham – Lehigh Valley, PA

Prize: 2-day training with Trang Nguyen, Shellac Gift Set, Masters of Beauty Tour, Andis Envy Clipper

1st PLACE

Teanna Licorish – Concord, NC

Prize: 2-day training with Trang Nguyen, 1-year Goldwell Technical Associate Internship, Andis Envy Clipper, Shellac Gift Set

Female Trend Cut & Style with Color

5th Place

Brysheila Edwards – Dunwoody, GA

Prize: Sexy Hair Tote/Product, $25 Gift Card, Andis Envy Clipper

4th Place

Janise Brunette – State College, Pa

Prize: Sexy Hair Black Purse/Product, $25 Gift Card, Andis Envy Clipper

3rd Place

Kevin Carreon – Avondale, AZ

Prize: Sexy Hair Red Purse/Product, $25 Gift Card, Andis Envy Clipper

2nd Place

Monique Fitzgerald – Paramus, NJ

Prize: Sexy Hair Roller Bag/Product, $25 Gift Card, Masters of Beauty Tour, Andis Envy Clipper

1st PLACE

Kyla Hall – Eden Prairie, MN

Prize: 1-year Goldwell Technical Associate Internship, Andis Envy Clipper, Sexy Hair Product, $100 Gift Card

Artistic Braided Design Style

5th Place

Percilla Culpepper – Avondale, AZ

Prize: iPod Mini, Andis Envy Clipper

4th Place

Jaleesa Walker- Wyoming Valley, PA

Prize: iPod Mini, Andis Envy Clipper

3rd Place

Rosa Izurieta – Bloomfield, NJ

Prize: Apple iPod, Andis Envy Clipper

2nd Place

Michelle McMullen – Harrisburg, Pa

Prize: Apple iPod, Masters of Beauty Tour, Andis Envy Clipper

1st PLACE

Aubrianna McCain – Morrow, GA

Prize: 1-year Goldwell Technical Associate Internship, iPad, Product, Andis Envy Clipper

2012 Future Professionals of the Year

Chelsea Bruce, Chandler
Jodie Kressler, Lehigh Valley
Julie Gravely, Winston Salem
Helen Robinson, Portage
Elizabeth Goddard, Framingham
Megan Westin, Bloomington
Keira Pasquarella, Wyoming Valley
Ashley Poplawski, Appleton
Stephanie Fowler, Elizabethtown
Stephanie Boyd-Thomas, Manhattan
Tracy Eddie, Lakewood
James Edwards, Savannah
Tonja Reid, Memphis/Colonial
Floyd Merritt, Shamokin Dam
Megan Simmons, Midlothian
Helen Appese, Paramus
Adrienne Brewster, Bordentown

National Future Professionals of the Year

4th Runner Up

Chelsea Bruce – Chandler, AZ

3rd Runner Up

Julie Gravely – Winston Salem, NC

2nd Runner Up

Floyd Merrit – Shamokin Dam, PA

1st Runner Up

James Edwards – Savannah, GA

National Future Professional of the Year

Keira Pasquarella – Wyoming Valley, PA

 

2012 National Educators of the Year

Lorri Fratus, Chandler
Amanda Teszner, NE Philadelphia
Andrea Brooks, Matthews
Alice McGee, Portage
Sandra Leal-Ruiz, Boston
Amanda Eng, St. Paul
Celina Good, Wyoming Valley
Carol Pick, Appleton
Alexis Gregorcyk, Cincinnati
Louise Lessa, Manhattan
Calendaria Salazar, Arvada
Julie Jenkins, Kennesaw
Sherita Broome, Memphis/Colonial
Aricca Barr, Monroeville
Shawna Thomas, Midlothian
Stefanie Rokins, Paramus
D’Jenaba Brown, Laurel Springs

National Educators of the Year

4th Runner Up

Celina Good – Wyoming Valley, PA

3rd Runner Up

Sandra Leal-Ruiz – Boston, PA

2nd Runner Up

Lorri Fratus – Chandler, AZ

1st Runner Up

Alexis Gregorcyk – Cincinnati, OH

2012 National Educator of the Year

Julie Jenkins – Kennesaw, GA

Total Quality Award

5th Place

Kennesaw, GA

4th Place

Lisle, IL

3rd Place

Malden, MA

2nd Place

Memphis/Colonial, TN

1st Place


Morrow, GA

Total Team Award

5th Place

NE Philadelphia, PA

4th Place

Malden, MA

3rd Place

Concord, NC

2nd Place

Pottsville, PA

1st Place


Paramus, NJ

 Master Apprentice Competition

The Top 3 Finalists on stage with Nick Arrojo and Frank Schoeneman

Kristie McGunnigle (left), Sasha Brown (center), Maritza Velazquez (right)

Second Runner Up

Maritza Velazquez

Prize

3 Master Beauty Skill Classes
Beauty Systems Group event
Gifts and cash prize valued at $500.00

First Runner Up

Kristie McGunnigle

Prize

3 Master of Beauty Skill Classes
Beauty Systems Group Event
1 Tour of Beauty
Gifts and cash prize valued at $1,500.00

THE MASTER APPRENTICE

Sasha Brown

Apprenticeship with Nick Arrojo in his trendy NYC Salon, Arrojo Studio
$10,000 for Living Expenses

Congratulations to all of our winners and all those who competed!

About Author

Empire Beauty School is a leading cosmetology and beauty educator with over 100 beauty schools and cosmetology schools in the United States. Empire Beauty School offers a variety of beauty programs and cosmetology courses including cosmetology, esthetics, make-up artistry, and cosmetology educator training.

(0) Readers Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>